Releasing someone elses information on the internet.

Asked about 2 years ago - San Diego, CA

I posted someones cell phone number on a fake craigslist add that was asking for sexual favors. The person received pictures and texts from many individuals what might be the consequences for doing that

Attorney answers (4)

  1. David W. Raskin

    Contributor Level 9


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you are serious, I strongly suggest that you do not make any other posts about this and that you consult a local criminal attorney.

    I am not a criminal attorney, but I seem to remember that California recently boosted penalties for things like this.

    I am a lawyer, but I am not YOUR lawyer unless we have a written representation agreement in place. This answer... more
  2. Steve C Vondran


    Contributor Level 6


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Generally speaking anyone who is aggrieved by the acts of another, may decide to file a lawsuit. This includes where private information is posted on internet websites for fun and fodder. the questions that arises is whether or not there were any "damages" to speak of, but sometimes there are statutes that allow for other types of damages such as statutory or punitive damages for example. The best bet if in doubt is to discuss your case with an internet attorney.

    This is not legal advice or a substitute for legal advice and may not be accurate. Answering this question does... more
  3. Nicholas Basil Spirtos

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . What you describe could be a criminal act, could possibly be construed as identity theft or even cyber bullying. It could potentially lead to a civil lawsuit also.
    Stop talking about this in any public forum, hope that nothing ever comes of it, and if anything happens, contact a criminal or civil attorney immediately.

  4. Bennet Gerard Kelley


    Contributor Level 5

    Answered . As the others have indicated, you have waded into the area of identity theft and cyber harassment both of which have criminal and civil implications (California also has a law about e-personation that recently went into effect). You should consult counsel for any further information.

Related Topics

Criminal charges for harassment

Harassment describes a variety of repetitive behaviors that threaten, disturb, or upset someone. Harassment includes unwanted sexual advances and stalking.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

23,094 answers this week

2,776 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,094 answers this week

2,776 attorneys answering