Skip to main content

Release from Polk County Jail, Florida in few days, there is warrant for another jail in Brevard cty. how long wait to get her

Bradenton, FL |

both above places were for not completeing probation, when will they pick her up to go to other jail

will polk keep her until Brevard comes to get her, how long can polk keep her after her release

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Usually within 72 hours between these two jurisdictions. However there's no set time period.

David R. Damore, Esq., Damore, Delgado, Romanik & Rawlins, Daytona Beach, FL, (386) 255-1400. Mr. Damore is a former Volusia and Broward County Prosecutor and an experienced criminal defense lawyer handling cases in both State and Federal Courts throughout Florida. The answer provided is for educational purposes only. It does not constitute legal advice or create an attorney-client relationship. You should consult an attorney for legal advice regarding the facts of your specific case and designed to help you with your personal needs.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

If she is being held without bond on the Brevard county warrant, Polk will notify them when she is able to be released. They should come get her within 30 days, probably sooner.

The attorney's responses to questions are for general purposes only and do not establish an attorney-client relationship. For a free consultation, contact the Law Offices of Powers Sellers & Finkelstein, PLC. at (855) PSF-firm.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

Both prior answers could be true. But they will never tell her or you because it is a security risk.

http://defendme.net | For confidential answers on Florida law, call 1.877.452.9457. Attorney James Regan, LL.M, Esq., is a Florida lawyer answering questions pro bono. Answering these consumer questions based on limited and unverified facts does not create an attorney-client relationship. Being posted on the internet, these questions and answers are not confidential. For confidential answers on Florida law, call 1.800.452.9357.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics