Skip to main content

Reinstating probation

Barstow, CA |

What does it mean to reinstate probation after a probation violation?

Attorney Answers 2


If the court reinstates probation after a probation violation, it means that you are placed back on probation and must continue to abide by the terms and conditions of that grant of probation. If probation was modified due to the violation, meaning that the court may have punished you for the violation, you must also abide by those additionaly conditions.

Mark as helpful


I agree with the assessments of my colleague. Good luck.

DISCLAIMER I do not practice law in your State. This answer is provided solely for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics