reimbursement for defective devises/ parts
Indianapolis, IN
Viewed 23 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Defective / Dangerous Products
Flag as objectionable
After purchasing & having installed (by the company), an water conditioner,my water bill began to be excessively high. I contacted the company, who sent out an tech to check the water softener unit and found nothing wrong. The following month my water bill was even larger than the previous excessive bill so I contacted a plumber, who found that the companies pipe had ruptured underneath the house. I have the pipe that the plumber replaced and his invoice stating that the pipe was that of the water softener company. Is the water softener company liable for my excessive water bill; and since I paid this bill, can I demand reimbursement?
Thank you for your time. Your answer will be gratefully appreciated> Cathy - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (1)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You can present your proof and invoices to the installers for reimbursement. If you get a hassle contact an attorney to act as your advocate in the negotiations. Make sure to keep photos, the pipe and the invoices as evidence.
Good luck. |