Rehabilitative Alimony Extension

Asked over 3 years ago - Stamford, CT

Rehabilitative Alimony awarded for 6 mo and now need an extension to allow more time to find employment. What types of proof must I show in court that I am looking for work and need some more time?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Joseph S Hubicki

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Unless the decree states that the alimony term cannot be modified, the court can continue the alimony payments upon a showing of a substantial change in circumstances. You have to make a motion to modify. At the hearing you have to produce evidence that there has been a substantial change since the entry of the original order granting you alimony. You could argue that your failure to secure employment despite diligent efforts to do so, is a change that may warrant an extension. It is important that you present proper proof and it would be best to have an attorney represent you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

18,693 answers this week

2,442 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

18,693 answers this week

2,442 attorneys answering