Registering a used car (that I just bought from RI) in Massachusetts-- but I only have the Bill of Sale...

Asked over 1 year ago - Taunton, MA

I bought a 1997 Dodge van from a family friend in Rhode Island. In RI, it is legal to sell a car of that age with only the bill of sale (no title/registration papers). However, in MA, one would usually require a title and registration papers as well, in order to register the car.

Since it is from out of state, will an exception be made? Can I register with just the bill of sale? Or do I need to have the previous owner file for a new title and such before I can register it here?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Deborah Gwen Roher

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . You definitely need a title in order to register the vehicle in Mass. I am guessing that Registry of Motor Vehicles can tell you who should make the application for duplicate title. The RMV gets a bad rap, but between local offices, telephone, and web site, they answer most questions promptly.

    Disclaimer: exchange of information on this site does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,093 answers this week

3,291 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,093 answers this week

3,291 attorneys answering