Skip to main content

Regarding traffic stop

Brooklyn, NY |

if I got pulled over for a red light I was stop 1 and half block from the location where the police says I ran the red lights, my questions are:

1-if I ask to step out my car to take pictures of the location I was stop, the police ordered me to stay in my car isn't it wrong for evidence

2-if the cops did not put the exact location for instance I was stop in front of a home and did not put the home number isn't wrong information on the ticket

Attorney Answers 3


1. It is for the Police Officer's safety that he must direct you to stay in the car.
2. It is a moving, not a parking violation; no address is required

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


No to both

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


No and No. Go back and take pictures now if you want.

I am a former federal and State prosecutor and have been doing criminal defense work for over 17 years. I was named to the Super Lawyers list as one of the top attorneys in New York for 2012 and 2013. No more than 5 percent of the lawyers in the state are selected by Super Lawyers. Martindale-Hubbell has given me its highest rating - AV Preeminent - in the areas of Criminal Law, Personal Injury, and Litigation. According to Martindale-Hubbell”AV Preeminent is a significant rating accomplishment - a testament to the fact that a lawyer's peers rank him or her at the highest level of professional excellence." Fewer than 8% of attorneys achieve an AV Preeminent rating. I also have the highest ranking – “superb” – on Avvo. The above answer, and any follow up comments or emails is for informational purposes only and not meant as legal advice.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree

Personal injury topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics