Regarding the new deferred action: are people risking deportation if they apply but do not qualify?

Asked about 2 years ago - South Gate, CA

I do not refer to people who apply fraudulently. I ask for those who just don't happen to meet all the requirements or are otherwise denied for whatever reason. Which leads me to ask: If they DO meet ALL the requirements, is there ANY REASON they could STILL BE DENIED?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Yobany Ernesto Chacon

    Contributor Level 2

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . DACA or deferred action for Childhood Arrivals has been established under prosecutorial discretion. That means that there is a possiblity that based on lack of evidence, incomplete applications and./or other reasons that the department can ultimately reject the application. If there is no fraud involved, but are just missing documents, you may be called in to an interview. However, ultimately, they are not required to provide an interview to the applicant. Thus, I would advise that you speak to an attorney and review your case before filing.

  2. Christie Olayinka Beard

    Contributor Level 2

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues.

  3. Robert A. Stumpf

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Not to my understanding, no.

    This is AVVO, a place for users to obtain general legal information to general legal questions. I am glad to help... more
  4. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . There is always a risk ... meet with an attorney before filing anything.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Deferred action

Deferred Action is a policy that allows qualifying immigrants to receive employment authorization and have removal proceedings delayed.

Robert Kennedy O'Reilly

Renew your DACA Status

On June 5, 2014, the USCIS announced the procedure for persons who previously were approved for Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA). At Ademi & O'Reilly, LLP, we suggest that you... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,356 answers this week

2,928 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,356 answers this week

2,928 attorneys answering