Regarding ownership of co-owned car after a couple splits up.

My brother co-owns a car with his ex-girlfriend. He put down the downpayment on the car. Used his old car as the trade-in and has made all the payments from his bank account. They split up last week and she took the car. What are his legal rights? Can he get it back?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Texas
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

White Collar Crime Resources

View all White Collar Crime Answers & Advice