Regarding over time for friend

Asked almost 2 years ago - Carson, CA

my friend works in gas station..he work 12 hours a day but only 3 days a week.. there is no any agreement or such that he would not be paid overtime for 4 hour extra he work everyday.... he is paid only 20 hours per week on cheque and rest they pay him under the overtime nothing and on those 12 hours per day he doesnot get any break or such.. just 15 min of lunch break thats it.... can he file for overtime..will he get overtime for every 4 hours he worked per day ? can he say employer just paid him in cheque.. or does he need to inform about money he is paid in cash too?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Michele Susan Lewane

    Contributor Level 10


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This question should be answered by a labor lawyer. The issue is related to employment and not workers compensation. However, I would be careful about the cash payments. If your friend doesn't report it, the employer may and of course the under the table wages will be difficult to prove and to prove he worked those hours.

  2. Neil Pedersen

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . This is the problem when an employee agrees to work for an employer who shows a willingness to engage in unlawful conduct from the outset. When an employer offers to work someone under the table, they are already showing their intention and willingness to violate the Labor Code. It should come as no surprise then they continue to do so in other areas of the business.

    That said, your friend has a claim for overtime and penalties as long as he can prove he worked the time stated. He should find an employment law attorney to assist with that process. There are a couple of ways to do it, and which to chose will depend on several factors. At least a consult with an employment law attorney would be very prudent.

    Good luck to your friend, and to you.

    This answer should not be construed to create any attorney-client relationship. Such a relationship can be formed... more
  3. David B Pittman


    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . He needs to consider consulting an employment lawyer for a consultation.

Related Topics


Employment law governs employee pay, non-discrimination policies, employment classifications, and hiring and firing at the federal, state, and local levels.

Employment law and finances

Employees have the right to receive agreed-upon pay (including pay for all hours worked) and benefits, in accordance with government regulations and laws.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

29,188 answers this week

3,359 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,188 answers this week

3,359 attorneys answering