Regarding low income housing and household income. What happens if the household income goes up due to marriage?

Asked 11 months ago - New York, NY

Housing ...If i get married and our household income goes up above whatever the allowed level is, do we get evicted or they try and find us a new place to live or they increase the rent to market level or slightly increase the rent?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Ronald Steven Nir

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is hard to say in your fact pattern. I don't know what you pay and what or who pays any difference. Is this Section 8 or NYC housing. It all depends.

    The advice I have given does not bind the parties in any manner and is merely given as a courtesy.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,053 answers this week

2,771 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,053 answers this week

2,771 attorneys answering