Professional
legal advice
for $99.

Avvo Instant
Talk to a lawyer

Regarding DV Lottery, I need to provide Police certificate from the country I stayed in for 12 months after I became 16 years.

Regarding DV Lottery, I need to provide Police certificate from the country I stayed in for 12 months after I became 16 years, In case i had a residence in a country, but u didn’t stay in it for 12 months continuously, do I need to get Police Certificate from that country?

Phoenix, AZ -

Attorney Answers (3)

F. J. Capriotti III

F. J. Capriotti III

Immigration Attorney - Portland, OR
Answered

Your question isn't clear.

Are you saying that you were in a particular country for 12 month ... but not for a continuous period of time?

To be safe, you should get a certificate if you spent more than 6 continuous months there.

PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
Russell Boon Rhea

Russell Boon Rhea

Immigration Attorney - Detroit, MI
Answered

Get the certficate just in case. And hire an attorney.

Carlos E Sandoval

Carlos E Sandoval

Immigration Attorney - Hollywood, FL
Answered

I agree with my colleagues. Better safe than sorry. Go ahead and obtain the police certificate.

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.