Regarding DV Lottery, I need to provide Police certificate from the country I stayed in for 12 months after I became 16 years.

Asked over 1 year ago - Phoenix, AZ

Regarding DV Lottery, I need to provide Police certificate from the country I stayed in for 12 months after I became 16 years, In case i had a residence in a country, but u didn’t stay in it for 12 months continuously, do I need to get Police Certificate from that country?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your question isn't clear.

    Are you saying that you were in a particular country for 12 month ... but not for a continuous period of time?

    To be safe, you should get a certificate if you spent more than 6 continuous months there.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  2. Russell Boon Rhea

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Get the certficate just in case. And hire an attorney.

  3. Carlos E Sandoval

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues. Better safe than sorry. Go ahead and obtain the police certificate.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,453 answers this week

3,080 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,453 answers this week

3,080 attorneys answering