Regarding compensation for emergency repairs on an apartment

Recently the lock on my apartment door broke and I was locked inside. I couldn't find the apartment manager's phone number, so I had to call a locksmith to drill through the lock to get out. Now, the owner of the complex is refusing to reimburse me for the $200.00 I spent on the locksmith. Do I have any legal recourse? Am I protected under any laws?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Robin Mashal

Robin Mashal

Contributor Level 7
Disclaimer: The materials provided below are informational and should not be relied upon as legal advice.

Unless your landlord was responsible for the door breaking, the landlord will probably not pay for the charges. You must immediately consult your own attorney to protect your legal rights.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard