regarding co-ownership of a clock and suing family member

Executors gave 2 sisters ownership each for year (alternating). One year has passed and the clock has not been given to the other owner, and will not responde when asked if I may come get it. Executors will not help in resolving this issue. can I sue and have the decision reversed to sole ownership?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Henry Lebensbaum

Henry Lebensbaum

Contributor Level 7
This is quite an odd result.

The decision of the executors depends on the terms of the will or some other discretion.
To discuss the specifics, call me.
0 0
Phil A. Taylor

Phil A. Taylor

Contributor Level 6
This is an odd result. Likely you can sue to get your "time" with the clock, but you may not be able to get sole ownership over this. You may also be able to sue to "partition" the clock. This is usually an action related to real estate, but its principles may be applicable here. The clock would be sold and the funds split. One of you each could try and buy the clock, but these actions can be costly. To determine your rights and options it would be best to speak to an attorney.

DISCLAIMER: This answer is provided in response to a "hypothetical" question and provided for general, informational purposes and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The information presented is not legal advice and may change based additional information and research. It is recommended that you speak to an attorney to discuss your specific legal issues.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard