Regarding B1/B2 visa

Asked 4 months ago - 22511

Flag

Hello
I will be entering the USA on a B1/B2 visa
I would like to know if the entry permit issue could be given for 1 year
Or is the maximum or 6 months?
The second Question is about the entry permit extension
What are the possible problems that I could meet on coming again to the USA after an entry permit extension on the previous visit?
The third question is if the extension of the visa B1 was rejected
Would I be required to leave for 6 months before re-entering or just 1 months then I can re-enter?
The last question is about visa change status
Could I apply for a visa change status to F1/J1 after getting an extension to stay for example for 1 year and 3 months instead of 12 months only with the extension
Thank you

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 18

    Answered January 17, 2013 13:26. I assume that you will be here soon. the I-94 will be for 6 months or less (not more). After you come in, schedule a consultation with an attorney of your choice to discuss.

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering