Skip to main content

Regain possession of real estate without giving tenant an eviction notice?

Terre Haute, IN |

Does a lawsuit against a tenant to regain possession of real estate count as an eviction notice?

Attorney Answers 1


The law is the following:
1. 3 day notice (wait)
2. If nothing then file a summons/complaint (Unlawful Detainer Lawsuit)
3. They have 5 days to answer after personal service of the lawsuit.
4. Nothing gets filed then file a Default and Writ of Possession.

Mark as helpful

1 comment



A small claims lawsuit to regain possession of real estate can thus be done without serving an eviction notice to the tenant?

Landlord-tenant topics

Recommended articles about Landlord-tenant

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics