Refusal to take the Breath test in VA (1st offense)

Asked over 1 year ago - Vienna, VA

I refused to take the breath test when I was stopped in VA and was found guilty. So I have a suspended license for one full year. But from what I read it only works that way because I had a VA license. My lease is expiring in one month and moving to DC. Can I get a DC driver's license or the suspension will carry over there too?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Scott Christopher Nolan

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Nielsen.

    The Interstate Compact signed by the various states (and DC) should mean that Virginia's suspension of your license will cause DC to refuse to grant you a license. But bureaucracies being what they are, you may want to apply anyway.

    But don't drive in Virginia!

  2. Jasen Bodie Nielsen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The way things should work when it comes to the different state DMV agencies and the way that they actually do work are often quite different. It might be a good idea to just apply for a new license in DC. Good luck.

    Jasen Nielsen

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,276 answers this week

3,176 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,276 answers this week

3,176 attorneys answering