Refusal of Field Sobriety Test & Breathalizer

Asked about 6 years ago - Spokane, WA

I was driving the other night and only had three beers I hit a slick spot on the freeway and wrecked when I came to I was covered in gasoline when the cops arrived I was feeling the effects of the gas fumes so I refused the field sobriety tests I was automaticly arrested for DUI at the police station I also refused the breathalizer test because when I asked if I'd be let go if I'd passed it they said I wouldn't

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Aaron A Pelley

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Interesting fact pattern. You have not really provided a question. In any event, you should contact a lawyer in your area to discuss your case. Given you refused the test at the station, you may be facing a DOL action for a one year revocation of you license. There are important time restrictions that you must observe.

Related Topics

Field sobriety test for DUI

Field sobriety tests are a series of non-chemical tests typically conducted by officers who have stopped someone on suspicion of DUI.

Refusing a DUI test

You are within your rights to refuse to take a sobriety test, but be aware that you may face severe consequences for doing so.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,907 answers this week

3,577 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,907 answers this week

3,577 attorneys answering