Skip to main content

Refund wanted and deserved

Gibsonton, FL |

Purchased a 2007 Chevy HHR from this company on March 22, 2013 and gave a deposit of 1200 dollars, nowhere in the office or in the contract states deposit is non-refundable, 4 days later Veronica Macias-(Office Manager) calls and says financing did not go through and I can finance with another company for 10 dollars more or return car for a refund, so I told her I would think about it and get back to her the next day via email but in the meantime, I wanted to know was I going to be reimbursed for 140 dollars and 50? 140, for cleaning the super dirty car because it was super dirty when I purchased it and 50 dollars for no gas in the car and she said she was talk to the owner Rick, to see how I would get my refund, if I decided to turn the car in. Well, I decided to turn in car and get a refund but now, me emailing Veronica, she stops responding altogether and finally, I call her after work and say I am bringing the car back, did you speak to the owner to see what method my refund will be returned to me (debit car, cash, etc) ad she says the owner says he won’t be giving my money back, so I advised this will be going to court.

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

Good luck with this.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics