Refund policy - Definition of received?

I had a contract with a timeshare resale company in Florida that had a performance guarantee. To recieve the refund the contract stated: The following must be received 30 days prior to the certificate expiration: 1. The original certificate must be redeemed. 2. a written request for credit 3. a signed contract must have been signed.

At 30 days I faxed a written request for credit including the certificate. I also sent a written request and the certificate via certified mail w/return receipt. It was post marked 30 days prior to the certificate expiration date. The company has rejected my claim saying I didn't meet the 30 day deadline.

Do I have any chance in fighting this? It is for $900. What is the best course of action? One issue is I live in CA and the company is in FL.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Florida
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ask now