Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Refund

I filed a reuest for replacement I-94. I lost my entry card and I just needed it for some work purposes. I mailed a check for $355. Immigration cashed the check within days of receiving it. However, after 4 months of wait, I just received a letter stating they were not able to find records of my entry, hence, my application is denied. Can I get a refund? If so, how should i go about?

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 12
You can attempt a refund if you have proof of the mailed check BUT most experience with USCIS dictates that they won't refund you unless it was their fault. Even if something was their fault, they don't often give refunds.

If you try for a refund, there isn't usually a formal process. Normally, a letter with supporting documentation would be a good idea but might not be worth the effort.

Reputation Level 20
All the immigration forms I have seen have a statement that whether the application/petition is granted or denied, application fees are not refunded.

You likely should review the application. If the information you provided on the application is incorrect (for example, a misspelling of your name), that may caused USCIS to be unable to locate your records. If you provide additional information, USCIS may be able to locate your records.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now