Skip to main content

Refugee Travel Document for an asylee from Iran

Athens, GA |

I applied for a RTD 4 months ago and it has been pending since then at the Nebraska Service Center. I need it urgently, my mom is doing a major brain surgery in Germany and I am the only medical doctor in the family and I need to be there.

USCIS website processing time is 3 months for a RTD.

I called USCIS customer service and emailed the service center with no avail.

Is there a way to expedite the processing ?

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

Make an appointment with the local USCIS office and go speak to them. Take documents to show what the emergency for travel is. Good Luck!

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

You can try to make an InfoPass appointment at your local CIS office and present documents to prove the emergency

Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street, Suite 707 San Francisco, CA 94104

Mark as helpful

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics