Refinancing after a break-up
Bel Air, MD
Viewed 37 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Debt / Lending Agreements
Flag as objectionable
My ex fiance & I bought this condo together that has a 1st mortgage and a home equity line of credit. We both used the line of credit to pay off bills (pretty much equally). There is still some equity/value in the condo (above the first mortgage & home equity line of credit) and he is insisting that he is "due" part of that money when I refinance. I would like to know if he is still responsible for half of the equity line of credit that we both used? I can't get 100% financing since I am bascially refinancing (just to get his name off of the mortgages so he can go buy somthing else). I offered him what cash I could get back when I refinance, but that isn't good enough for him & is basically threatening to force me to sell. I don't think he thinks that he has any responsibily towards the home equity line of credit. Who's right? Thank you!!
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (0)
No answers yet
Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond. Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Maryland |