refinancing a delinquent mortgage

our home is deeded in my name. The mortgage is my husbands bill. He is delinquent in making the payments. The lender is calling me for payments since it is in my name. SInce our mortgage is in such a mess, would it be possible for me to refinance our home? He would not be able to refinance in his name because he also has recently filed bankruptsy. What should I do to regain my credit which he has so much damaged? Also, divorce may in our future. I don't know where to turn or what to do first because of the huge situation he has put me into. Please help.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Georgia
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.