REF. I 864, I DO NOT HAVE AN INCOME AND I HAVE 79 K DOLLARS IN MY SAVINGS, WILL THAT SATISFY THE REQUIREMENT FOR IMMIGRATION?

Asked about 2 months ago - Brazil, IN

I AM AMERICAN. I WILL FILE 1 130 FOR MY SPOUSE OUTSIDE US. ON THE I 864 I ONLY HAVE SAVINGS AS FINANCIAL SUPPORT AND NO PROOF OF INCOME.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Read the instructions to the I864. This situation is discussed there. Talk to an immigration lawyer.

    The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed... more
  2. Geoffrey Alan Hoffman

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Your question underscores the necessity of having excellent counsel represent you. Do not try to do on your own--don't file any forms without an attorney. See Part 7, use of assets in the instructions to the I-864.

    No attorney-client relationship is created or implied by this communication.
  3. Morrie Pour Nourian

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . To use your assets I lieu of income you must provide proof of them and having them for at least on year. The ratio of assets is 5 to 1 meaning your 79 k calculate to be less than $20,000. Which may not be enough for her support. You can always have someone else to co sponsor her.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,218 answers this week

2,916 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,218 answers this week

2,916 attorneys answering