Reenter US using old F-1 Visa but with a new SEVIS ID

Asked about 3 years ago - San Jose, CA

My SEVIS record got terminated since my school was shutdown in Jan 2011 and I would like to get a new initial attendance I20 and reenter USA with my old F1 Visa which is gonna expire in July 2011.

The school where I applied for an initial admission advised that I get a fresh Visa as the SEVIS number will change and hence the old visa with a different SEVIS number will no longer be valid.

Is this true? I wanted to seek expert opinion on this. Please advise.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Scott D. Pollock

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . I wonder if you were a student at the infamous Tri-Valley university? It is possible to reenter the US with an old unexpired F-1 for one school to attend a 2nd for which you have a valid I-20. But you need l to be prepared to answer all relevant questions regarding you previous and current studies. I strongly urge a consultation with a good immigration lawyer.

    Scott D. Pollock
    www.lawfirm1.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,783 answers this week

2,808 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,783 answers this week

2,808 attorneys answering