Reducing Cost basis on form 982

The way all the pamphlets read, I am elligable for the insolvancy exclusion to exclude all that was forgiven. I am in the process of filling out form 982 and am stuck on line 10a on reducing cost basis. The only real property I own is an old vehicle and (if it applies) the amount of money in my works 401K (I live in my parent's home and they own everything else). If you take all my libailities and subtract the above mentioned two things, my liabilities still exceed the valu e of the truck and the 401 K. Does this mean I can put zero on my cost basis since that is a negative number?
Additional information
I just reread the form and instructions. My liabilities at the time minus what was forgiven is still more than the value of my personal property including my vehicle. Do i put down the value of the property or zero on line 10a (reduction of cost basis).
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in California
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Tax Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
16 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
5 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Tax Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard