Reducing a felony to misdemeanor. Is it hard in illinois? Conditions to qualify?

Asked about 4 years ago - Chicago, IL

Reducing a felony to a misdemeanor is that hard to do in illinois? How do i qualify? In my record, i have a misdemeanor and a felony. I'm trying to see if i can reduce the felony to a misdeameanor. It's been 5 years since i received that felony. my charge was fin id theft.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Felony convictions cannot be expunged in Illinois.

    You may ask the Governor for a pardon, but those are rare and usually are sometimes successful when based on new evidence of innocence.

    http://www.state.il.us/defender/exp.html

  2. Owen David Greenberg

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . The only time a charge can be reduced is before you plead or are found guilty. It is probably too late to withdraw the plea and so the answer would be yes, it is virtually impossible at this time.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,851 answers this week

3,259 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,851 answers this week

3,259 attorneys answering