reduced time on sentencing
Seattle, WA
Viewed 57 times.
Posted 6 months ago in Violent Crime
Flag as objectionable
i have a question, if you were convicted of 1st degree burglary and armed robbery and the prosecutor has given you a deal or 36 months in prison. What is the law for reduced time on good behavior upon your sentencing in the state of washington
Answers (1)Jeffrey Alan Lustick
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I would really need more information in order to answer your question because the answer depends on (a) your criminal conviction history (if you have any); and (b) what you are pleading to in order to get the 36 months. The issue here is called earned release. The statute is RCW 9.94A.728. This law permits up to half off for good time on non-violent felonies which are not crimes against a person, i.e. possession of marijuana with intent to deliver; possession of cocaine, etc. And to further complicate things, this law just got officially amended on May, 11, 2009. I presume that you pleaded guilty to the Burg 1 and Robbery 1,both of which would take you out of the half off range. Go to this link for a statement of the Department of Corrections' policy on earned release time:
http://www.doc.wa.gov/Policies/showFile.aspx?name=350100 |