Reduced charges?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Harrisburg, PA

If charges have already been lowered before the pretrial conference does that mean a plea agreement is in the works and the pretrial is to plea guilty or no contest?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Ellis B. Klein

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Typically, yes.

  2. Adam D. Zucker

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . It can but it could also mean that motions to reduce charges were sucessful.

    This information does not create an attorney /client relationship and should not be use or relied upon to make any... more
  3. Carina Laguzzi

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Not necessarily, the more serious charges could have dismissed after a preliminary hearing due to lack of evidence.

  4. Michael Andrew Burns

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . It could be one of many reasons why the charges were reduced. There could have been a lack of evidence at a preliminary hearing, or possibly an issue with a witness after the preliminary hearing who could not provide evidence at trial. There could also be evidentiary concerns that were not addressed at the preliminary hearing because the lower burden of proof standard did not require that evidence to be presented.

  5. Gerald Ashland Griggs

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . If the charges have been reduced that means that the State either did not have sufficient evidence to prove greater charge or your attorney has bargained for a reduction. A pretrial conference's purpose is for the judge to hear the facts of the case from the State and the Defense, any mitigation evidence, and then determine what sentence he or she would give if a plea was entered.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now