Skip to main content

Red light photo radar ticket recieved in Scottsdale, AZ. Yellow light duration only 2.9 seconds.

Scottsdale, AZ |

Red light photo radar ticket recieved in Scottsdale, AZ. As shown in the video they've posted for me to view online, the yellow light duration is only 2.9 seconds. Speed was approx. 20mph, posted limit 40mph.
Are there regulations for yellow light durations in Scottsdale, AZ?
I want to fight this, and also avoid the required driving school - What options do I have?

Attorney Answers 1


You're starting in the right place. The yellow light has to be calibrated to the speed limit so as not to trap people unawares. The red light phot system itself has to be regularly maintained and calibrated. Although you seem like you could handle this yourself, an hour with a traffice attorney would be well worth your time.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Traffic tickets topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics