Red Light Camera fine on rental car

I visited Philadelphia from out of state and rented a car 3 1/2 months ago and just received a charge from the rental car company on my credit card statement. A call to the car rental company revealed that it was due to a red light violation. I did NOT receive any citation in the mail.
1. Since the fine was paid by the car rental company, will I incur points on my license?
2. How serious is this offense?
3. Do I run the risk of receiving a citation by calling the Parking Authority in Philadelphia?
4. I do not recall running any red light, how can I fight it (if it is worth it) - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Carlos Gonzalez

Carlos Gonzalez Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
generally the redlight camera will pick up the license plates, which will be tracked back to the rental company... and they will be fined... the fine will then in turn be billed to you... i would suggest you have nothing to worry about, other than paying the fee
0 0
Royce Brent Bishop

Royce Brent Bishop

Contributor Level 5
Pay the fine, keep receipt! and contact these firms. There is a class action lawsuit against these cameras.

http://www.shw-law.com/
http://theticketcricket.com/
0 0
Catherine Ann Drees

Catherine Ann Drees

Contributor Level 5
I would not totally rely upon the class action suit as some legal scholars believe it is constitutional to utilize the red light cameras. I would definitely call the clerk of court in Philadelphia to determine if indeed there are points assessed for the infraction. I believe they will also ticket for driving at the tail end of the yellow light which may be what occured. Under those circumstances, you may not remember as most of us do this automatically and do not consider it as violative.
I do not practice in this state (Pennsylvania) but the guidelines are general enough to allow you to use these answers as a means to help you find the info you need.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
58 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard