Recourse against Auto Dealership? What can we do?

Asked over 1 year ago - Ofallon, MO

I purchased a vehicle on 02/22/2013 in IL; I live in MO. The title was to be mailed because staff wasn't there to complete. After 2 weeks, I called & they still hadn't mailed the title, they then sent the title which we received a week later. The title was in someone elses name with a lien listed (lien release accompanied), title was signed by persons listed, then reassigned by agent and signed by dealer. Attempting to title, the MoDMV said it looked fraudulent and wouldn't allow us to register. I had overnighted title to the dealer with an affidavit stating title was filled out incorrectly. Our temporary tags have been expired for 26 days and vehicle has been sitting. We've called numerous times and latest, 04/16/13 they said they weren't aware of issue with it but they'd "let us know".

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Scott Richard Kaufman

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The general rule is one cannot sell what one does not own. Without title one does not own a car. So, you should be able to get a remedy here at law.

    Find someone good for help here:

    http://www.calemons.com/national-locator/

    http://www.calemons.com/

    http://www.naca.net

  2. Ronald Lee Burdge

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . A car dealer would already know the trouble they are in so their answer "we'll let you know" is baloney. Rancid baloney at that. Don't mess around with these people. Legally, you are supposed to get a clear title unless you know in advance that you aren't getting one. They are wrong and you are right. And without a title put in your own name, you own nothing. But you do "own" the right to sue them over this. Luckily one of the best car sales fraud lawyers in the country is in Kansas City, MO, Bernard Brown. You can get his contact info, and that of 5 other smart car sales fraud lawyers, at www.USLemonLawyers.com (lawyers don’t pay to get listed here and most of them are members of the only national association for Consumer Law lawyers, NACA.net). You can also look for one here on Avvo under the Find a Lawyer tab. Or you can call your local attorney's Bar Association and ask for a referral to a Consumer Law attorney near you. But act quickly because for every legal right you have, there is only a limited amount of time to actually file a lawsuit in court or your rights expire (it's called the statute of limitations), so don't waste your time getting to a Consumer Law attorney and finding out what your rights are. If this answer was helpful, please give a “Vote UP” review below. And please be sure to indicate the best answer to your question so we can all be sure we are being helpful. Thanks for asking and Good Luck. Ron Burdge, www.BurdgeLaw.com

    Did a business treat you unfairly? See what your Udap rights are to protect yourself, click here
    http://tinyurl.com/9aqykfo

    For a Free Online 50 State National List of Car Sales Fraud Lawyers, click here
    http://tinyurl.com/ConsumerAttyList
    or
    http://www.ohiolemonlaw.com/ocll-site/ocll-frau...

    Click here to see what your state law says is unfair and deceptive and what your legal rights are
    http://tinyurl.com/8pnvdot

    Read this free online Avvo Legal Guide, What is Fraud?
    http://tinyurl.com/8nvrgp7

    This answer is for general purposes only and does not establish an attorney-client relationship. The law in your... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,891 answers this week

2,631 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,891 answers this week

2,631 attorneys answering