Record not found in I94 database after name change

Asked over 1 year ago - Dallas, TX

I transfered from L2 to H1B and got new extended I 94 (with same I 94 number). While changing visa status i chamged my last name(after marriage) as well.

Prev Visa - L2
Prev Name - X X

New Visa - H1B
New Name - X Y

Now, When I went to SSN office to update my name on SSN card, they are not able to validate my record as they are not able to find me neither by old name nor with new name.

Took an info pas with USCIS, they have no clue why they are not able to find my name. I do not know where to go,. Please help.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jeffrey Jose Estrella

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Might be a matter of updating database with new name as there may have been a mishap in the visa transfer.

    Hire a lawyer to protect your legal rights.
    Jeffrey J. Estrella, Esq.
    Licensed Attorney and Counsellor At Law/Abogado y Licensiado
    Licensed in New York, New Jersey, and Connecticut
    The Estrella Law Firm, P.C.
    75-20 Astoria Boulevard, Suite 170
    Inside The Bulova Corporate Center
    Jackson Heights, NY 11370
    T. (347) 628-2391
    F. (718) 672-4728
    E. Estrella.Jeffrey@gmail.com
    www.EstrellaLawyer.com

    The answers posted herein are not legal advice and no attorney-client relationship exists. Call for a free 20... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,938 answers this week

3,049 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,938 answers this week

3,049 attorneys answering