Reconsideration case for child support order, what to expect?

Asked 10 months ago - Seattle, WA

Flag

Spouse never filed any documents of proof to back up his declaration that his employememt status "will" changing and income "will" be decreased. I was never served. With anything other then declaration, motion and only found out about court date by asking clerk as he had friend lie and sign a return I was in fact served calender
Motion when I was not. With no evidence to support his claims what should be expected? Is the ten day rule still applicable and since he is clueless
Will they allow a continuance for him to gather more info to
Submit or is its decided then and there based on why both parties submit only one time???

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 12

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered August 04, 2012 17:03. That is a matter for the commissioner. If he is representing himself, they can cut him slack and give a continuance, or they can just deny the motion. It is totally discretionary.

    This post is not meant to be legal advice for a specific situation. Additionally, it does not constitute an... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary