Recommended NY Civil before trial practice guide?

Asked over 1 year ago - New York, NY

The only one I found was " NY Civil Practice before trial " from James Publishing ( HTTP : / / WWW . republishing . com / books / NYC . ht ) . Is that any good ? What else can you recommend ?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Steven Warren Smollens

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Dear Civil Practice before trial?

    That is a hard question as trial attorneys often create their own guide books and build their trial skills over many years. This is not a subject that may be learned by a book; but there are certain practice guides that most NY lawyers have come across or regularly reach for when refreshing issues on a case by case need.

    Try Aaron Broder's Trial Handbook for New York Lawyers, 3d:


    http://legalsolutions.thomsonreuters.com/law-pr...

    Try to research in a law library using Weinstein, Korn & Miller:

    http://www.lexisnexis.com/store/catalog/booktem...


    Additional resources and links:

    http://libraryrelations.pli.edu/3231


    Good luck.

    The answer provided to you is in the nature of general information. The general proposition being that you should... more
  2. Jayson Lutzky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Law school or hire an attorney. Also the court website has useful information.

    If this answer is helpful, then please mark the helpful button. If this is the best answer, then please indicate... more
  3. Peter Christopher Lomtevas

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . James publishing offers an awesome civil practice guide which clearly and simply explains all the rules in floating a case before trial. I like Friedman's book on Objections Practice.

    However, just as I would be a little lost in repairing my car's transmission by reading a book, you too may find yourself hobbled by the complexity of the legal process. Lawyers have to endure at least three years of specialized schooling followed by extensive testing and years of experience. It's akin to playing a piano before a live audience having read a book about music theory. The results will be disastrous and you will be the loser.

    I know I will never read about heart surgery or practice it on anyone. I would hire the professional and leave the work up to him/her.

    Good luck.

  4. Rixon Charles Rafter III

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . If the case is regarding a significant sum or principal, hire an Attorney.

    READ THIS BEFORE CALLING OR EMAILING ME: I am licensed to practice before the state and federal courts in Virginia.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,623 answers this week

3,018 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,623 answers this week

3,018 attorneys answering