Recommendations for US work visa.

Asked 9 months ago - Thousand Oaks, CA

My inquiry is to get recommendation for a US work visa. My girlfriends company is transferring her on a L-1. They have offered me a job to accommodate her the best way possible. I am a Canadian citizen in a powerline technician apprenticeship. The positive they have offered me is as a solar technician. I do not have a bachelors degree and the H2-B visa would not be long enough is there any other options I have???

Additional information

We are not married yet so I would not be able to get on an L-2 visa as of right now. If I were to get an H2-B visa is there anyway I can transfer from that one to another ? Something's that would keep me there for a longer period of time?Even though I have no degree?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Behar, congratulation is in order.

    The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed... more
  2. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Hello and congratulations!
    As the spouse of an L-1 visa holder, you will have the right to apply for L-2 visa/status with the US CPB at the airport in Canada, prior to boarding the US bound flight. Once you enter the US on an L-2 visa/status, you have the right to immediately apply for and employment authorization card, which you will receive within 2-3 months after filing. It will be valid for 2 years at a time, and can be extended in 2 year increments for as long as wife will maintain valid L-1 status. This is a better option, and one that will be much easier to comply with than with the rigid (and costly) rules of the H-2B "temporary" or "seasonal" worker visa/status. Welcome to the US!

    Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that... more
  3. Viera Buzgova

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should have a consultation with an immigration attorney to determine what visa options would be suitable for you. If you are in love and get married, it would create more options for you.

    Viera Buzgova (512) 476-7163. The information above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice. The... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,925 answers this week

2,816 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,925 answers this week

2,816 attorneys answering