Skip to main content

Recently power of attorney was changed. Can they change beneficiary names on CDS?

Traverse City, MI |

Hubbys aunt is in nursing home in Tennessee now and recently they changed POA. She has cancer and is going to pass away. She told us specifically she has CD's that we and our 3 children are listed as beneficiaries. Can the power of attorney now change the beneficiaries on these CDs. We have reason to believe this new POA might be thinking of cashing these. Is this legal. She is still living and this is her wish that we have these. We are talking a very generous amount of money. We are worried our children will not receive these.

Attorney Answers 5

Posted

It depends on what the POA says. If the CD is cashed and used for her benefit then that may be perfectly legal and acceptable even though there are beneficiaries listed.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

6 lawyers agree

Posted

Depending on what the power of attorney states, yes it is possible for the POA to do that. While your aunt is living, the funds are hers and can be cashed for her benefit. Also, the agent could change the beneficiary if the power is broad enough - not saying it would hold up, but they could still change it. If you are really concerned and aunt has capacity you should take it up with her, and she should provide written instructions on the use and management of her assets, and possibly change the agent, or limit the authority.

The general advice above does not constitute an attorney-client relationship: you haven't hired me or my firm or given me confidential information by posting on this public forum, and my answer on this public forum does not constitute attorney-client advice. IRS Circular 230 Disclosure: In order to comply with requirements imposed by the Internal Revenue Service, we inform you that any U.S. tax advice contained in this communication (including any attachments) is not intended to be used, and cannot be used, for the purpose of (i) avoiding penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or (ii) promoting, marketing, or recommending to another party any transaction or matter addressed herein. While I am licensed to practice in New York and California, I do not actively practice in New York. Regardless, nothing said should be deemed an opinion of law of any state. All readers need to do their own research or pay an attorney for a legal opinion if one is necessary or desired.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

I agree with Attorneys Carter and Shultz. While the attorney-in-fact may be acting properly, it is advisable to retain an attorney to confirm that everything is on the up-and-up. Because, if it's not, it may be too late to correct the problem if you wait until your husband's aunt passes away. Good luck to you.

This information is presented as a public service. It should not be construed to be formal legal advice nor considered to be the formation of a lawyer/client relationship. I am licensed in Connecticut and New York and my answers are based upon the law in those jurisdictions. My answer to any specific question would likely be different if I were to review a client's file and have the opportunity to interview the client. Accordingly, I strongly urge you to retain an attorney in your jurisdiction with respect to any legal matter.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

There is no easy way to answer your question. There are times when this would be permissible and other times when it would be construed as self-dealing and a breach of fiduciary duty. A great deal depends on the facts of your case. Your aunt may be able to control the disposition of these accounts if she still has capacity. If she does not have capacity, then you will need to try to monitor the situation as closely as you can.

James Frederick

***Please be sure to mark if you find the answer "helpful" or a "best" answer. Thank you! I hope this helps. ***************************************** LEGAL DISCLAIMER I am licensed to practice law in the State of Michigan and have offices in Wayne and Ingham Counties. My practice is focused in the areas of estate planning and probate administration. I am ethically required to state that the above answer does not create an attorney/client relationship. These responses should be considered general legal education and are intended to provide general information about the question asked. Frequently, the question does not include important facts that, if known, could significantly change the answer. Information provided on this site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed attorney that practices in your state. The law changes frequently and varies from state to state. If I refer to your state's laws, you should not rely on what I say; I just did a quick Internet search and found something that looked relevant that I hoped you would find helpful. You should verify and confirm any information provided with an attorney licensed in your state. I hope you our answer helpful!

Mark as helpful

7 lawyers agree

Posted

I agree with prior advice, and, his question is hard to answer precisely without knowing how the power of attorney was written. What your aunt told you is one thing, and how the POA can carry out its duties are another.

Is this “helpful” or a “best” answer? Please mark it if it was, and I hope it was! Thank you! Nancy L. Ballast is an attorney in west Michigan, with a practice centered on family law, estate planning, and criminal law. www.nancyballastlaw.com

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Wills and estates topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics