Recently had a physical altercation are work with an unprovoked co-worker. No supervisor was on duty till hours afterwards

Asked over 1 year ago - Freehold, NJ

I was wondering if this is an example of a hostile work environment

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No

  2. Allan E Richardson

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . No. This sounds more like a personal problem with one person. Report it to your supervisor.

    A response to a question posted on Avvo is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship. It is... more
  3. L. Maxwell Taylor

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . "Hostile work environment" is a term of art which arose out of the law of employment discrimination on the basis of sex. It referred to a work environment permeated with objectionable sexualized conduct such as catcalls, wolf whistles, come-ons, leers, crude jokes or comments, centerfold posters, etc., which created a completely different working environment depending upon which gender one belonged to. Garden-variety workplace hostility, "workplace bullying," is generally not actionable as employment discrimination against employer, but a co-worker who commits a battery commits an actionable tort and may be sued in his own right.

    Not legal advice, just general information. Consult New Jersey counsel to obtain legal advice. I practice in Vermont ONLY.

  4. George Ellis Corson IV

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I don't think so. I think it is an example of a hostile person or two.

    We offer general concepts, but you should give ALL your facts to a licensed Attorney in your state before you RELY... more

Related Topics

Types of personal injuries

There are many types of personal injuries for which financial damages can be awarded, including physical, emotional, and psychological injuries.

Work-related personal injuries

Employees can sue for damages if they’ve suffered work-related injuries. These lawsuits are separate from workers’ compensation and cover more kinds of injury.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,387 answers this week

3,436 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,387 answers this week

3,436 attorneys answering