Recently been terminated form job in a hospital for a positive drug test,will i be able to seek employment at another hospital?

Asked about 1 year ago - Augusta, GA

i was unaware that the pills my friend has given me to test out for an appetite suppressant would show up postive on a drug test

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Scott Benjamin Riddle

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Only potential employers can answer. That is not a legal question.

  2. David Edward Oles

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Whether you will be able to truthfully state that you were not fired for drug related incident is the issue. Hospitals will definitely be interested in that. I would consult with a good attorney who can help you figure out if you could challenge the termination, and clear your name. Otherwise you may have considerable difficulty becoming re-employed in healthcare.

    I am providing general information on the law only, and no attorney-client relationship exists by virtue of this... more
  3. Scott J. Klosinski

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You can seek it and explain, but they will probably call your old employer.

    The is no attorney client relationship with me or our firm until a written contact is signed

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,745 answers this week

3,080 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,745 answers this week

3,080 attorneys answering