Skip to main content

Recently, I found my boss's real wife, who lives together with him since I started working, isn't his legal wife!

Flushing, NY |

At first, I just heard something like a joke that he got his green card through a fraudulent marriage, and I didn't think it's true. But not long ago, I had a chance to see his income tax return because my job need me preparing copy for his bank loan. He files his tax with another woman married jointly for at least the latest two years. I was shocked that it isn't a joke. I want to know whether I must report it? If I don't, am I an accessory? If I must report, how to do? What if after I report, he already divorced?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

You are under no duty to report what you perceive to be his second marriage, but you may not lie on his behalf when preparing his tax or loan documentation.

This answer does not constitute legal advice and you should contact an attorney to confirm or research further any statements made in this answer. Any statements of fact or law I have made in this answer pertain solely to New York State and should not be relied upon in any way in any other jurisdiction. Additionally, we also encourage you to reach out to us via Twitter (https://twitter.com/#!/employattorney) or Facebook (http://www.facebook.com/WhiteRicottaandMarks) if you have follow up questions as we do not monitor questions after providing an initial answer.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics