Recent rule banning the consumption of liquor on stage by a musical act
Seattle, WA
Viewed 24 times.
Posted 3 months ago in State, Local And Municipal Law
Flag as objectionable
I've seen this being enforced in clubs that have bands performing in them this year. The state liquor control board cites WAC 314-11-015, which was last amended in 2004, along with an unnamed 'case law', which defines non-payroll contract-for-hire musical acts as 'employees' of the bar (even if they are unpaid).
I would like to know the details of the 'case law' they cite, and I would also like to know if this application of case law can be overruled by a WA state voter proposition
Additional information
The ban just started this year, 2009. Answers (1)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
This question is going take some solid legal research and more drilling down into the facts that apply under the particular circumstances.
You should consider retaining a lawyer to do the job and to fashion the research done by him or her to the specifics of your situation. Good luck. |