Recent credit card advances and Chapter 7

How far back to they look for things when you file Chapter 7? For example, if we pulled $8k off a credit card to live on while my husband is laid off (he gets laid off in the fall), would we be able to file Chapter 7 now or maybe next summer and have it not be a problem that we took the money? If not.. how long would we have to wait?

We did not do it as a cash advance, but rather with a check they gave us for balance transfers. We did not do it to go buy luxury items, we need to make it through the layoff and this is the only way we could think of how to do it. How long before it is not an issue (if it even is one)? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Joseph Michelotti

Joseph Michelotti Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 4
Presumption against you:

cash advances within 70 days of of filing (includes check) - probably not balance transfer

Credit card purchases in excess of $600.00 within 90 days.

You can rebut the presumption.

Also, outside of those limits creditor can still claim money taken with intent to file bankruptcy.

Area is very complicated
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.