Receiving Palmer Reifler demand notice soon b/c of shoplifting at Urban Outfitters - to pay or not to pay??

Asked 9 months ago - Austin, TX

I was recently caught shoplifting at Urban Outfitters (I KNOW I deeply regret it and it's not ever going to happen again). I don't remember the total amount of the items I tried to take. It could add up to about $50. They took me to the back room to sign a trespass paper stating I can't shop there for 3 years and then told me I'll be receiving a demand notice. I am 20 years old and a US resident.

I've seen around the internet that Palmer Reifler just annoys you with letters of increasing amount demand and threats and that if you ignore them, they will go away b/c they don't want to waste money sueing. I don't know how much they will demand from me but should I pay? I heard it's exploitation and a scam!

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Brian Christopher Tyrone

    Contributor Level 12


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I advise my clients to never pay these civil demands. It will cost far more than it is worth to sue you. You should be very grateful that you were not cited or arrested.

    Brian Tyrone is a licensed Texas attorney. Any answers I provide are not intended to be legal advice, nor do they... more
  2. Jared Seth Robinson


    Contributor Level 14


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Its not a scam, per say. The only way that they could enforce the demand letter is to file suit. Which will most likely cost way more than what they intend to collect. But it is possible for them to file suit. Just maybe unlikely.

    My answers are not intended as anything more than an educational response to generic questions posted on this site.
  3. Gary Churak


    Contributor Level 16


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Don' sweat it. Deposit the letters in the trash and move on

  4. Billy Jack Stovall II

    Contributor Level 11


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Retailers have legal authority under the Texas Theft Liability Act to pursue civil action against individuals who have been charged with theft. Do you need to pay it? The short answer is: no. You can probably ignore this letter and any other letters that they send to you. However, be sure that the demand letter is only that - a demand letter. If it merely threatens a potential lawsuit, it is a demand letter. If it includes language stating that "you have been sued" and "you have a deadline to respond to the suit", then it may be a filed lawsuit. If it is a filed lawsuit, it will include the specific court that has jurisdiction over the case.

  5. Norman J. Silverman

    Contributor Level 7


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Do not pay. Presumably they got their merchandise back. They would have a difficult time demonstrating loss.

  6. Robert Phillip Odle


    Contributor Level 15


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Talk to an experienced attorney. These civil demand letters can escalate and cause you all kinds of problems later on. You may find that simply negotiating a settlement is in your best interests. Contact an attorney.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now