Receiving a ticket for making a right turn on red if there is a " no turn on red on school days or when children present"

Asked over 5 years ago - Worth, IL

I recently received a ticket in the mail for 100 dollars from an automated street camera for making a right turn on red. However the sign said "no turn on red", with another sign directly below it that stated; "on school days or when children present." This however was at 4pm and was on July 1. Not during any school year, and there were no pedestrians or children present whatsoever. Do I fight the ticket or give up and pay it?

Thanks for your help!

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Howard Robert Roitman

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Get a ticket lawyer and make a deal. You don't need a traffic conviction on your record to increase your insurance rates. It is a wobbler whether you are libel for the violation. it is important financially to avoid an insurance increase that will come if you plead guilty worse or do nothing.

Related Topics

Employment-based immigrant visas

Employment-based immigration visas are divided into five types of visas (EB-1 through EB-5), each of which have different requirements.

Randy Marvin Spiro

Changing a Beneficiary

Request copy of old beneficiary form and a blank beneficiary form. Call the bank, broker, employer or insurance company and ask them to send you a copy of the beneficiary designation form... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,985 answers this week

2,881 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,985 answers this week

2,881 attorneys answering