Skip to main content

Receiving a copy of a write up from employer

Orlando, FL |

My friend was written up and fired. She was a contract security officer working on a government contract. She ask for a copy of her write up and was told by management in order for her to get a copy of her write she would have to go through the "freedom of information act" because the write is government property. Is this true?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. There's no requirement a private employer give any documentation. However, if it's government or if government has the records, you can get these documents. If it's federal government, the Freedom of Information Act entitles you to the information. If it's state or local government in Florida, then the Sunshine Act requires they provide copies of these records. I hope this helps!

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics