Skip to main content

Received my employment authorization card last week, applied for social security card on Thursday, how long does it take?

Pasadena, TX |

How long does it take for me to receive my social security card?

Attorney Answers 3


1-3 weeks but it may take longer. You should call the toll free number listed at the Social Security Administration web page. Good luck!

This answer is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as legal advice.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree


Typically 7-21 days

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree


I agree with my colleagues.
Your local social security office is located at 3300 Watters Road, Pasadena, TX 77504.
The national social security number is 1-800-772-1213.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics