Received an Order to Appear and/or Produce Subpoena for Old Debt

Asked almost 2 years ago - Bay Area, Corpus Christi, TX

Sister received this subpoena to appear personally at the time and place stated below ( Magistrates Courtroom) and all proof of income papers she has . This is for an old car debt she had with her ex husband. They finally had their final divorce hearing the end of March. She is a stay at home mom receiving state aid for the time being. The court that she is supposed to appear at is 8 hours away and she can't afford to travel that far. She is getting everything together to file for bankruptcy because of all the divorce debt she was left with. Can she call the court and ask them if she can just send her foodstamp and income info to the court.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Richard Kurt Arbuckle


    Contributor Level 19


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The best thing would be to get a bankruptcy lawyer now and have the lawyer handle it. The lawyer can probably get it done with a call. Once the bankruptcy is filed they are no longer legally allowed to subpoena her. So that is the first priority.

    This is not legal advice. You should always discuss the specifics of your issue in person with an attorney. Be... more
  2. Don Karotkin

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Arbuckle.

    Your sister should not try to handle this herself by calling the clerk or anyone else. She needs a lawyer, probably a consumer bankruptcy one, for this. No, sending the clerk documents, such as food stamps, will not accomplish anything. A subpoena is a court order to appear in court in person. Failing to appear in person can land your sister in jail.

    I wish your sister good luck.

Related Topics

Lawsuits and disputes

If you're faced with a dispute that can't be resolved by negotiation, a lawsuit may be necessary. It will allow you to seek a legally binding solution in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

32,050 answers this week

3,486 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,050 answers this week

3,486 attorneys answering