Received a traffic ticket for 1110A (Disobey something - cant read handwriting) in NYC

Asked 11 months ago - Flushing, NY

I made a turn where only buses are allowed to make a turn. I was stopped by police and was issued a traffic ticket for 1110A/Disobey (illegible words after that). Can a traffic ticket lawyer help me to dismiss the ticket? How much is the fine? Is it $138? The last question is whether this ticket can increase my insurance premium. This is my first traffic offense since the past few years.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . There is no plea bargaining in NYC Traffic Court so it's either plead guilty or go to trial. I suggest you hire a Traffic Court lawyer. Losing means points on your license and an increase in the cost of your automobile insurance.

    The above answer, and any follow up comments or emails is for informational purposes only and not meant as legal... more
  2. Terri Beth Kalker

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . 1110a is Disobeying a Trafgic Device, here, namely the no u-turn exc busses sign. Is is a 2 point $138 violation. Many, but not all, insurance companies add a surcharge to your premium for the violation. An attorney can help you fight the ticket.

  3. George Peter Conway

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It sounds like you have been charges with failure to obey a traffic control device in violation of NYS VTL 1110-a which is punishable by a fine up to $150.00, up to 15 days in jail, 2 points on your New York State Driver's Abstract and a surcharge of either $88.00 and $93.00. The foregoing is not a complete statement of all the consequences associated with being convicted of a moving violation in New York. No lawyer can fully advise you without reviewing the accusatory instrument, your driver's abstract and speaking with you about the facts and circumstances of the surrounding the stop.

    The information provided is not intended to be legal advice, but merely conveys general information related to... more

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,953 answers this week

2,964 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,953 answers this week

2,964 attorneys answering